Major Cities of West Bengal

We have collected major cities of West Bengal on te basis of population, literacy, growth rate, population density, male female ratio and area of West Bengal.

 

Major Cities of West Bengal in Alphabetical Order

S. No. City Name Population
1 Where is Asansol 1243008
2 Where is Baharampur 305609
3 Where is Bardhaman 347016
4 Where is Dankuni 249840
5 Where is Dhulian 239022
6 Where is Durgapur 581409
7 Where is English Bazar 324237
8 Where is Habra 304584
9 Where is Haldia 200762
10 Where is Jalpaiguri 303874
11 Where is Kharagpur 293719
12 Kolkata 14112536
13 Where is Ranaghat 235583
14 Where is Shantipur 288718
15 Where is Siliguri 701489

 

Major Cities of West Bengal by Population

S. No. City name Population
1 North 24 Parganas 10009781
2 South 24 Parganas 8161961
3 Burdwan 7717563
4 Murshidabad 7103807
5 West Medinipur 5913457
6 Hooghly 5519145
7 Nadia 5167600
8 Purba Medinipur 5095875

 

Major Cities of West Bengal in Land Aread

S. No. City name Area (km²)
1 South 24 Parganas 9960
2 West Medinipur 9345
3 Burdwan 7024
4 Bankura 6882
5 Purulia 6259
6 Jalpaiguri 6227

 

Major Cities of West Bengal in Population density

S. No. City name Density (per km²)
1 Kolkata 24252
2 Hora 3300
3 North 24 Parganas 2463

 

Major Cities of West Bengal on Google Map

Some Major Cities of West Bengal are showing on Google Map of Chhattisgarh

 

Major Cities of West Bengal in Growth Rate

S. No. City name Growth rate
1 North Dinajpur 23.15%
2 Malda 21.22%
3 Murshidabad 21.09%

 

Major Cities of West Bengal in Male Female Ratio

S. No. City name Female Ratio with 1000 Male
1 Darjeeling 970
2 West Medinipur 966
3 Hooghly 961

 

Major Cities of West Bengal in Literacy Rate

S. No. City name Literacy
1 Purba Medinipur 87.02
2 Kolkata 86.31
3 North 24 Parganas 84.06
4 Hora 83.31
5 Hooghly 81.8