Major Cities of Maharashtra

We have collected major cities of Maharashtra on te basis of population, literacy, growth rate, population density, male female ratio and area of Maharashtra.

 

Major Cities of Maharashtra in Alphabetical Order

S. No. City Name Population Area (km²)
1 Where is Ahmadnagar 379,845 51
2 Where is Akola 425,817 23
3 Where is Amravati 647,057 121
4 Where is Aurangabad 1,193,167 148
5 Where is Bhiwandi 735,681 28
6 Where is Bhusawal 203,774 24
7 Where is Chandrapur 320,379 56
8 Where is Dhule 375,559 46
9 Where is Ichalkaranji 325,499 38
10 Where is Jalgaon 460,228 68
11 Where is Jalna 285,577 81
12 Where is Kolhapur 561,837 67
13 Where is Latur 382,940 21
14 Where is Malegaon 576,642 25
15 Where is Mumbai 18,394,912 1,135
16 Where is Nagpur 2,497,870 229
17 Where is Nanded 550,439 46
18 Where is Nashik 1,561,809 321
19 Navi Mumbai 195,373 41
20 Where is Panvel 180,020 12
21 Where is Parbhani 307,170 57
22 Where is Pune 5,057,709 669
23 Where is Sangli 513,961 120
24 Where is Solapur 951,558 178
25 Where is Vasai-Virar 1,222,390 380

 

Major Cities of Maharashtra by Population

S. No. City name Population
1 Thane 11060148
2 Pune 9429408
3 Mumbai Suburban 9356962
4 Nashik 6107187
5 Nagpur 4653570
6 Ahmednagar 4543159
7 Solapur 4317756
8 Jalgaon 4229917

 

Major Cities of Maharashtra in Land Aread

S. No. City name Area (km²)
1 Ahmednagar 17048
2 Pune 15643
3 Nashik 15539
4 Solapur 14895
5 Gadchiroli 14412

 

Major Cities of Maharashtra in Population density

S. No. City name Density (per km²)
1 Mumbai Suburban 20925
2 Mumbai 20038

 

Major Cities of Maharashtra on Google Map

Some Major Cities of Maharashtra are showing on Google Map of Chhattisgarh

 

Major Cities of Maharashtra in Growth Rate

S. No. City name Growth rate
1 Thane 36.01%
2 Pune 30.37%
3 Aurangabad 27.76%
4 Nandurbar 25.66%
5 Nashik 22.30%
6 Jalna 21.46%
7 Parbhani 20.19%
8 Dhule 20.08%

 

Major Cities of Maharashtra in Male Female Ratio

S. No. City name Female Ratio with 1000 Male
1 Ratnagiri 1122
2 Sindhudurg 1036
3 Gondia 1000

 

Major Cities of Maharashtra in Literacy Rate

S. No. City name Literacy
1 Mumbai Suburban 89.91
2 Mumbai 89.21
3 Nagpur 88.39
4 Akola 88.05