Assembly Seats in Bihar

Bihar Legislative Assembly is also known as the Bihar Vidhan Sabha in Hindi, It is the lower house of the bicameral legislature of the Indian state of Bihar, Bihar Assembly having 243 seats, in this 38 are reserved for S.C and 2 are reserved for S.T category candidates.

Bihar Assembly Election 2020

Bihar assembly elections for 243 seats are started from 28th Oct 2020, in this 9 major political parties are going to participate, major paries are the local parties in this election, while national parties are giving them support.

Parties in Bihar Assembly election 2020

S. No Party Leader Alliance Leader since Leader sear Seats in 2015 Election Seat in 2020
1 RJD Tejashwi Yadav MGB 2017 Raghopur 80 TBD
2 JD(U) Nitish Kumar NDA 2005 MLC 71 TBD
3 BJP Sanjay Jaiswal NDA 1990 None 54 TBD
4 INC Madan Mohan MGB 2018 MLC 27 TBD
5 CPI(ML)L Dimankar MGB NA NA 3 TBD
6 RLSP Upendra Kushwah GDSF NA NA 2 TBD
7 LJP Chirag Paswan BJP NA NA 2 TBD
8 HAM-se Jitan Ram Manjhi NDA 2015 NA 1 TBD
9 AIMIM Akhtaurl Imam GDSF 2015 NA 1 TBD

Sitting MLA in Bihar Assembly 2020

AC. No. AC. Name Sitting MLAs Party AC. No. AC. Name Sitting MLAs Party
1 Valmiki Nagar Rajesh Singh JD(U) 123 Hajipur Nityanand Roy BJP
2 Ramnagar Bhagirathi Devi BJP 124 Lalganj Annu Shukla JD(U)
3 Narkatiaganj Satish Chandra Dubey BJP 125 Vaishali Brishin Patel JD(U)
4 Bagaha Prabhat Ranjan Singh JD(U) 126 Mahua Ravindra Ray JD(U)
5 Lauriya Vinay Bihari IND 127 Raja Pakar Sanjay Kumar JD(U)
6 Nautan Manorma Prasad JD(U) 128 Raghopur Satish Kumar JD(U)
7 Chanpatia Chandra Mohan Rai BJP 129 Manhar Dr. Achyuatanand BJP
8 Bettiah Renu Devi BJP 130 Patepur Mahendra Baitha BJP
9 Sikta Dilip Varma IND 131 Kalyanpur Manju Kumari JD(U)
10 Raxaul Dr. Ajay Kumar Singh BJP 132 Warisnagar Ashok Kumar JD(U)
11 Sugauli Ramchandra Sahani BJP 133 Samastipur Akhtarul Islam Sahin RJD
12 Narkatia Shyam Bihari Prasad JD(U) 134 Ujiarpur Durga Prasad Singh RJD
13 Harsidhi Krishana Nandan Paswan BJP 135 Morwa Baidhnath Sahani JD(U)
14 Govindganj Meena Dwivedi JD(U) 136 Sarairanjan Vijay Kumar Chaudhary JD(U)
15 Kesariya Sachindra Pd. Singh BJP 137 Mohiuddinnagar Rana Gangeshwar Singh BJP
16 Kalyanpur Razia Khatoon JD(U) 138 Bibhutpur Ram Balak Singh JD(U)
17 Pipra Awadhesh Prasad Kushwaha JD(U) 139 Rosera Manju Hajari BJP
18 Madhuban Shivjee Rai JD(U) 140 Hasanpur Raj Kumar Ray JD(U)
19 Motihari Pramod Kumar BJP 141 Cheria Bariarpur Kumari Manju Verma JD(U)
20 Chiraia Avaneesh Kumar Singh BJP 142 Bachwara Abdhesh Kumar Rai CPI
21 Dhaka Pawan Kumar Jaiswal IND 143 Teghra Lalan Ku. BJP
22 Sheohar Sharfuddin JD(U) 144 Matihani Narendra Kumar Singh Urf Bogo Singh JD(U)
23 Riga Motilal Prasad BJP 145 Sahebpur Kamal Parveenamanullah JD(U)
24 Bathnaha Dinkar Ram BJP 146 Begusarai Surendra Mehta BJP
25 Parihar Ram Naresh Pr. Yadav. BJP 147 Bakhri Ramanand Ram BJP
26 Sursand Shahidali Khan JD(U) 148 Alauli Ram Chandra Sada JD(U)
27 Bajpatti Ranju Geeta JD(U) 149 Khagaria Poonam Devi Yadav JD(U)
28 Sitamarhi Sunil Kumaralias Pintu BJP 150 Beldaur Pannalal Singh “Patel” JD(U)
29 Runisaidpur Guddi Devi JD(U) 151 Parbatta Samrat Choudhary Alias Rakesh Kumar RJD
30 Belsand Sunita Singh JD(U) 152 Bihpur Shailendra Kumar BJP
31 Harlakhi Shaligramyadav JD(U) 153 Gopalpur Narendra Kumar Niraj JD(U)
32 Benipatti Vinod Narain Jha BJP 154 Pirpainti Aman Kumar BJP
33 Khajauli Arun Shankar Prasad BJP 155 Kahalgaon Sadanand Singh INC
34 Babubarhi Uma Kantyadav RJD 156 Bhagalpur Ashwini Kumar Choubey BJP
35 Bisfi Dr. Faiyaj Ahmad RJD 157 Sultanganj Subodh Rai JD(U)
36 Madhubani Ram Deo Mahto BJP 158 Nathnagar Ajai Kumar Mandal JD(U)
37 Rajnagar Ram Lakhan Ram Raman RJD 159 Amarpur Janardan Manjhi JD(U)
38 Jhanjharpur Nitish Mishra JD(U) 160 Dhuraiya Manish Kumar JD(U)
39 Phulparas Guljar Devi JD(U) 161 Banka Javed Iqbalansari RJD
40 Laukaha Hari Prasad Sah JD(U) 162 Katoria Sonelal Hembram BJP
41 Nirmali Aniruddha Prasadyadav JD(U) 163 Belhar Giridhariyadav JD(U)
42 Pipra Sujata Devi JD(U) 164 Tarapur Neeta Choudhary JD(U)
43 Supaul Bijendra Prasadyadav JD(U) 165 Munger Anant Kumar Satyarthy JD(U)
44 Tribeniganj Amla Devi JD(U) 166 Jamalpur Shailesh Kumar JD(U)
45 Chhatapur Neeraj Kumar Singh JD(U) 167 Surajgarha Prem Ranjan Patel BJP
46 Narpatganj Devanti Yadav BJP 168 Lakhisarai Vijay Kumar Sinha BJP
47 Raniganj Parmanand Rishideo BJP 169 Sheikhpura Randhir Kumar Soni JD(U)
48 Forbesganj Padam Parag Roy ‘Venu’ BJP 170 Barbigha Gajanand Shahi JD(U)
49 Araria Zakir Hussain Khan LJP 171 Asthawan Jitendra Kumar JD(U)
50 Jokihat Sarfrazalam JD(U) 172 Biharsharif Dr. Sunil Kumar JD(U)
51 Sikti Anandi Prasadyadav BJP 173 Rajgir Satyadeo Narainarya BJP
52 Bahadurganj Mohammadtousif Alam INC 174 Islampur Rajib Ranjan JD(U)
53 Thakurganj Naushadalam LJP 175 Hilsa Usha Sinha JD(U)
54 Kishanganj Dr Mohammad Jawaid INC 176 Nalanda Shrawon Kumar JD(U)
55 Kochadhaman Akhatarul Iman RJD 177 Harnaut Harinarayan Singh JD(U)
56 Amour Saba Zafar BJP 178 Mokama Anant Kumar Singh JD(U)
57 Baisi Santosh Kumar BJP 179 Barh Gyanendra Kumar Singh JD(U)
58 Kasba Md.Afaque Alam INC 180 Bakhtiarpur Aniruddh Kumar RJD
59 Banmankhi Krishna Kumar Rishi BJP 181 Digha Punam Devi JD(U)
60 Rupauli Bima Bharti JD(U) 182 Bankipur Nitin Nabin BJP
61 Dhamdaha Leshi Singh JD(U) 183 Kumhrarh Arun Kumar Sinha BJP
62 Purnia Kiran Devi BJP 184 Patna Sahib Nand Kishoreyadav BJP
63 Katihar Tar Kishore Prasad BJP 185 Fatwa Dr. Ramanand Yadav RJD
64 Kadwa Bhola Ray BJP 186 Danapur Asha Devi BJP
65 Balrampur Dulal Chandra Goshwami IND 187 Maner Bhai Virendra RJD
66 Pranpur Binod Kumar Singh BJP 188 Phulwari Shyam Rajak JD(U)
67 Manihari Manohar Prasad Singh JD(U) 189 Masaurhi Arun Manjhi JD(U)
68 Barari Bibhasha Chandra Choudhary BJP 190 Paliganj Dr. Usha Vidyarthi BJP
69 Korha Mahesh Paswan BJP 191 Bikram Anil Kumar BJP
70 Alamnagar Narendra N.Yadav JD(U) 192 Sandesh Sanjay Singh (Tiger) BJP
71 Bihariganj Renu Kumari JD(U) 193 Barhara Raghwendra Pratap Singh RJD
72 Singheshwar Ramesh Rishidev JD(U) 194 Arrah Amrendra Pratap Singh BJP
73 Madhepura Chandrashekhar RJD 195 Agiaon Shivesh Kumar BJP
74 Sonbarsa Ratnesh Sada JD(U) 196 Tarari Narendra Kumar Pandeyalias Sunil Pandey JD(U)
75 Saharsa Alok Ranjan BJP 197 Jagdishpur Dinesh Kumar Singh RJD
76 Simri Bakhtiarpur Drarun Kumar JD(U) 198 Shahpur Munni Devi BJP
77 Mahishi Drabdul Gafoor RJD 199 Barhampur Dilmarni Devi BJP
78 Kusheshwarasthan Shashi Bhushan Hajari BJP 200 Buxar Prof. Sukhada Pande BJP
79 Gora Bauram Dr. Izhar Ahmad JD(U) 201 Dumraon Dr. Daud Ali JD(U)
80 Benipur Gopal Jee Thakur BJP 202 Rajpur Santosh Kumar Nirala JD(U)
81 Alinagar Abdul Bari Siddiqui RJD 203 Ramgarh Ambika Singh RJD
82 Darbhanga Rural Lalit Kumaryadav RJD 204 Mohania Chhedi Paswan JD(U)
83 Darbhanga Sanjay Saraogi BJP 205 Bhabua Dr. Pramod Kumar Singh LJP
84 Hayaghat Amar Nath Gami BJP 206 Chainpur Brij Kishor Vind BJP
85 Bahadurpur Madan Sahni JD(U) 207 Chenari Shyam Bihari Ram JD(U)
86 Keoti Ashok Kumaryadav BJP 208 Sasaram Jawahar Prasad BJP
87 Jale Vijay Kumar Mishra BJP 209 Kargahar Ram Dhani Singh JD(U)
88 Gaighat Veena Devi BJP 210 Dinara Jay Kumar Singh JD(U)
89 Aurai Ram Surat Rai BJP 211 Nokha Rameshwar Prasad BJP
90 Minapur Dinesh Prasad JD(U) 212 Dehri Jyoti Rashmi ND
91 Bochaha Ramai Ram JD(U) 213 Karakat Rajeshwar Raj JD(U)
92 Sakra Suresh Chanchal JD(U) 214 Arwal Chitranjan Kumar BJP
93 Kurhani Manoj Kumar Singh JD(U) 215 Kurtha Satyadev Singh JD(U)
94 Muzaffarpur Suresh Kumar Sharma BJP 216 Jahanabad Abhiram Sharma JD(U)
95 Kanti Ajit Kumar JD(U) 217 Ghosi Rahul Kumar JD(U)
96 Baruraj Brij Kishor Singh RJD 218 Makhdumpur Jitan Ram Manjhi JD(U)
97 Paroo Ashok Kumar Singh BJP 219 Goh Dr. Ranvijay Kumar JD(U)
98 Sahebganj Raju Kumar Singh JD(U) 220 Obra Somprakash Singh ND
99 Baikunthpur Manjeet Kumar Singh JD(U) 221 Nabinagar Virendra Kumar Singh JD(U)
100 Barauli Ram Pravesh Rai BJP 222 Kutumba Lalan Ram JD(U)
101 Gopalganj Subas Singh BJP 223 Aurangabad Ramadhar Singh BJP
102 Kuchaikote Amrendra Kumar Pandey JD(U) 224 Rafiganj Ashok Kumar Singh JD(U)
103 Bhore Idradeo Majhi BJP 225 Gurua Surendra Prasad Sinha BJP
104 Hathua Ram Sewak Singh JD(U) 226 Sherghati Vinod Prasad Yadav JD(U)
105 Siwan Vyasdeo Prasad BJP 227 Imamganj Uday Narain Choudhary JD(U)
106 Ziradei Asha Devi BJP 228 Barachatti Jyoti Devi JD(U)
107 Darauli Ramayan Manjhi BJP 229 Bodh Gaya Shyam Deo Paswan BJP
108 Raghunathpur Vikram Kunwar BJP 230 Gaya Town Prem Kumar BJP
109 Daraundha Jagmato Devi JD(U) 231 Tikari Dr. Anil Kumar JD(U)
110 Barharia Shyam Bahadur Singh JD(U) 232 Belaganj Surendra Prasadyadav RJD
111 Goriyakothi Bhumendra Narayan Singh BJP 233 Atri Krishna Nandan Yadav JD(U)
112 Maharajganj Damodar Singh JD(U) 234 Wazirganj Virendra Singh BJP
113 Ekma Manoranjan Singh JD(U) 235 Rajauli Kanhaiya Kumar BJP
114 Manjhi Gautam Singh JD(U) 236 Hisua Anil Singh BJP
115 Baniapur Kedar Nath Singh RJD 237 Nawada Purnimayadav JD(U)
116 Taraiya Janak Singh BJP 238 Gobindpur Kaushalyadav JD(U)
117 Marhaura Jitendra Kumar Rai RJD 239 Warsaliganj Pradip Kumar JD(U)
118 Chapra Janardan Singh Sigriwal BJP 240 Sikandra Rameshwar Paswan JD(U)
119 Garkha Gyan Chand Manjhi BJP 241 Jamui Ajay Pratap JD(U)
120 Amnour Krishana Kumar JD(U) 242 Jhajha Damodar Rawat JD(U)
121 Parsa Chhotelal Rai JD(U) 243 Chakai Sumit Kumar Singh JMM
122 Sonepur Vinay Kumar Singh BJP

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.